EPA Focus on Oil Spill Prevention Results in Three Settlements -Effort includes inspections of multi-facility companies
[…] The location of your facility geographically and aspects of the facility in relation to navigable waters is one of the main factors that determine whether you must have an SPCC plan. Is there a reasonable chance that if you have an accidental discharge of oil and that it could find its way into a ditch, storm drain or sanitary sewer that leads to a wetland, mudflat, stream, river, bay and/or ocean then your facility may require an SPCC plan.How does the SPCC regulations relate to railroad tank cars and railroad transloading facilities? The SPCC regulations CFR 112.7(h)(l) states “Facility tank car and tank truck loading/unloading rack (excluding offshore facilities); (1) Where loading/unloading area drainage does not flow into a catchment basin or treatment facility designed to handle discharges, use a quick drainage system for tank car or tank truck loading/unloading areas. You must design a containment system to hold at least the maximum capacity of any single compartment of a tank car or tank truck loaded/unloaded at the facility.”
Below are excerpts and comments regarding “SPCC Guidance For Regional Inspectors” published by the EPA.
“Sufficiently Impervious” Requirements set forth in Section 112.7(c) which states that the entire secondary containment system “including walls and floors, must be capable of containing oil and must be constructed so that any discharge from a primary containment system will not escape before cleanup occurs”.
The purpose of the secondary containment requirement is to prevent discharges as described in 112.1(b); therefore, effectively secondary containment methods must be able to contain oil until the oil is cleaned up.